Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia Carteri) 10ml


Our Frankincense Essential Oil is a very precious oil with a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma and many therapeutic properties. Frankincense is widely used in aromatherapy and skin care and is a must-have essential oil.

  • Frankincense comes from the resin of the Boswellia shrub which is steam distilled to create this wonderful oil. Frankincense is considered as a holy anointing oil in the Middle East where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years.
    In aromatherapy it’s useful for visualizing and improving ones spiritual connection, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Our Frankincense has a particularly good depth of aroma, with warm spice and earth notes. Should not be used during pregnancy or taken internally.

  • Emotional benefits:

    • Stress – An effective sedative, induces a feeling of mental peace, lowers anxiety.
    • Anxiety - soothes frayed nerves.
    • Promotes positivity and wellbeing

    Physical benefits:

    • Skincare - Tones the skin and is believed to have an anti-ageing effect, and anti-inflammatory action.
    • Anti-septic and disinfectant qualities eliminate germs.
    • Astringent - Strengthens gums and hair roots, tones and lifts skin, reduces the appearance of wrinkles
    • Digestive – Facilitates digestion, eliminates excess gas, relief from stomach aches
    • Respiratory – Soothes coughs, helps relax the breathing passage
  • Massage oils, Skincare, Bathing, Diffuser.

  • Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, citrus oils
Sign up today